Meet our Team

Below is a list of the 2016-2017 Virginia Tech FutureHAUS team members.

FACULTY

Marya Barlow, Director of Communications for CAUS
Igor Cvetkovic, Research Associate, Center for Power Electronics
Meaghan Dee, Assistant Professor, Visual Communication Design
Matt Earnest, Director of Center for High Performance Manufacturing
Mike Ellis, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Rachael Estep, Assistant Director of Leadership Giving, CAUS
Denis Gracanin, Associate Professor, Computer Science
Mohamed Handosa, Research Associate, Computer Science
Jeff Joiner, Assistant Professor of Practice, Visual Communication Design, and Director of FourDesign
Brook Kennedy, Associate Professor, Industrial Design
Holly Kobia, Chief Advancement Officer, CAUS
Tim Long, Director of Macromolecules Innovation Institute
Freddy Page, Assistant Professor, Building Construction
Georg Reichard, Associate Professor, Building Construction
Bob Schubert, Co-Director, Center for Design Research
Bobby Vance, Visiting Instructor, Architecture
Clive Vorster, Visiting Instructor, Architecture
Donna Wertalik, Associate Professor of Practice and Director of Marketing, Pamplin College of Business,
and Founder/Advisor of PRISM.
Joseph Wheeler, Associate Professor, Architecture, and Co-Director of the Center for Design Research


STUDENTS

School of Architecture + Design: 
Airiel Barrientos, Landscape Architecture
Laurie Booth, Architecture
Reem Bukhamseen, Interior Design
Ian Bydalek, Landscape Architecture
Michael Folta, Architecture
Philip Kistler, Architecture
Thao Michelle Le, Architecture
William Lones, Architecture
Omar Omar, Architecture
Christoph Opitz, Architecture
Tess Reeves, Landscape Architecture
Marquis Reynolds, Architecture

Myers-Lawson School of Construction:
Justin Gravatt, Building Construction
Joe O’Neal, Building Construction
Connor Rogers, Building Construction
Joey Troia, Civil Engineering

Pamplin College of Business / PRISM:
Kelsey Stoner, Marketing Management
Akshay Rawat, Business Information Technology

School of Visual Arts / FourDesign:
Lindsey Boone, Visual Communication Design
Ellen Duvall, Visual Communication Design
Julia Rater, Visual Communication Design
Jina Ro, Visual Communication Design
Amanda Robinson, Visual Communication Design
Natalie Savino, Visual Communication Design

College of Science:
Mingtai Chen, Chemistry

College of Engineering:
Matthew Boys, Industrial Systems Engineering
Rachel Carie, Industrial Systems Engineering
Joseph Cochran, Industrial Systems Engineering
Kunal Gandhi, Industrial Systems Engineering
Haitham Kuraishi, Industrial Systems Engineering

Roth Elliott, Electrical Engineering
Matthew Erwin, Computer Engineering
Michaela Goldammer, Electrical Engineering
Chae Won Kim, Electrical Engineering
James Morgan, Electrical Engineering
Elif Patton, Electrical Engineering
Joshua Stewart, Electrical Engineering
Carlos Tarabillo, Electrical Engineering
Matt Tucker, Electrical Engineering

Yijia Cen, Mechanical Engineering
Victor Francis Harangozo, Mechanical Engineering
Jesse Iholts, Mechanical Engineering
Troy McCall, Mechanical Engineering
Kush Pandit, Mechanical Engineering
Divij Rajesh, Mechanical Engineering
Meron Regassa, Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Brooks Reynolds, Mechanical Engineering

Zach DeSmit, Center for Power Electronics
Sarah El-Helw, Center for Power Electronics
Gregory Purdy, Center for Power Electronics
James Smith, Center for Power Electronics
Hao Xue, Center for Power Electronics

Matthew Boys, Industrial Systems Engineering
Rachel Carie, Industrial Systems Engineering
Joseph Cochran, Industrial Systems Engineering
Kunal Gandhi, Industrial Systems Engineering
Haitham Kuraishi, Industrial Systems Engineering

Roth Elliott, Electrical Engineering
Matthew Erwin, Computer Engineering
Michaela Goldammer, Electrical Engineering
Chae Won Kim, Electrical Engineering
James Morgan, Electrical Engineering
Elif Patton, Electrical Engineering
Joshua Stewart, Electrical Engineering
Carlos Tarabillo, Electrical Engineering
Matt Tucker, Electrical Engineering

Yijia Cen, Mechanical Engineering
Victor Francis Harangozo, Mechanical Engineering
Jesse Iholts, Mechanical Engineering
Troy McCall, Mechanical Engineering
Kush Pandit, Mechanical Engineering
Divij Rajesh, Mechanical Engineering
Meron Regassa, Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Brooks Reynolds, Mechanical Engineering

Zach DeSmit, Center for Power Electronics
Sarah El-Helw, Center for Power Electronics
Gregory Purdy, Center for Power Electronics
James Smith, Center for Power Electronics
Hao Xue, Center for Power Electronics